Perceptive Group Privacy Policy

Updated: 23 May 2018

 

For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

Your privacy is important to us. We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy policy sets out what information we gather, how we may use it, and how to correct or change it. 

Collection

Disclosure of Information

Use

Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners

Cookies Clear Gifs and Tracking 

Analytics

Opting in and Opting Out

Security

Changes to Policy

Holding, Correcting and Updating

 

Collection

Perceptive Research, Perceptive Inbound and Customer Monitor, together as Perceptive Group Limited or our related companies ("we" or "us") may gather the following types of information about users including you ("you"): 

Capitalised terms in the Privacy Policy, unless otherwise defined, have the same meaning as defined in our Terms.  Our Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with our Terms.

  1. personal information provided by you when you interact with us, such as when you use or purchase our products or services, when you subscribe or register to use our products or services, and when you provide us with your feedback or respond to surveys you are asked to participate in; 
  2. aggregated information generated by our systems or third party systems we use, which track traffic to and from our sites but does not relate to you personally; and 
  3. other information that does not personally identify you.  Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain products or services not being available to you. 

 

Disclosure of Information 

We may disclose: 

  1. all information that we gather, including your personal information, to our related companies;
  2. aggregated tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you to third parties;
  3. your personal information to third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law;
  4. your personal information to other third parties provided we have your prior authorisation, which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you. 

 

Use 

We may use the personal information we collect: 

  1. for verification of your identity and assisting you in case you forget your password or login details where these are necessary to access any of our products or services; 
  2. to assist in providing the products and services requested by you; 
  3. to provide information to you about other websites, products and services, which we consider may be of interest to you; 
  4. for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including carrying out direct marketing, market research and surveys; 
  5. for ensuring that you are shown the advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and
  6. for any other uses that you authorise. 

 

Cookies, Clear GIFs and Tracking 

We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile telephone, smartphone or other device that you use to access our products or services. Where you allow our mobile services and products to deliver content based on your location (by enabling this feature on your mobile device) we may collect location data. This information is used only for the automated delivery of relevant content to you and for no other purpose.

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (Windows, Linux or OS X), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the site from NZ or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by "cookies" to: 

  1. track traffic patterns to and from our sites such as the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to);
  2. ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and
  3. enable you to use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit member-restricted areas of the site.  

We may allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain information when you and other Internet users visit our websites.  These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) and precise geo location and user device identification (if you have provided your consent to us) during your visits to this site and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or other technology to collect this information. To learn more about this interest based advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit networkadvertising.org. Third party companies may also use your non-personal information collected in this way in aggregated form or for statistical purposes.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our websites, but you may need them for customisable areas of sites we may develop in the future. If your cookies are turned off we will not have any control over the frequency of display of certain ad formats. This could affect your reading experience. Visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for a comprehensive guide on how to control and delete cookies on a wide range of web browsers and operating systems.

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. Clear gifs may ping or alert an advertiser's server about the online movements of Web users. For instance, advertisers may place a clear gif allowing them to recognise an existing cookie on your browser if from the same service. The main difference between cookies and clear gifs is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller. We do not have access to any information collected by these clear gifs nor additional information they may be tied to by the advertiser.

 

Analytics 

Perceptive Group Ltd or our related companies contract with online measurement companies and other service providers to manage and optimise our Internet business and communications. These companies collect information about visits to our site to assist us in analysing the site's performance and advertising effectiveness and optimising the site for readers and marketers. Details of these our analytics tools and the information they may collect can be found below.

 

Lotame

Lotame is a marketing technology company, which uses a proprietary, web-based Data Management Platform (DMP). The DMP collects, organizes, segments and uses anonymous online data to reveal unique insights about our users to enable the delivery of advertising and content customized to match users’ interests. Lotame’s rules-based data collection collects multiple data points per page across desktops, smartphones and tablets.

For more information about Lotame’s Privacy Policy, click here, and to specifically opt-out of Lotame data collection, click here.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is the most widely used website statistics service globally. It collects anonymous information to provide Perceptive Group Ltd with data about how people are using Perceptive Group Ltd websites, including details about website traffic and website performance.

Google Analytics is implemented with page tags that collect information when visitors view a Perceptive Group Ltd website. Google Analytics may also use cookies to store information such as whether a user has been to the website before, the timestamp of the visit and the referrer site that directed the visitor to the website.

For more information about Google Analytics, please click here.

 

HubSpot

HubSpot uses cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the Perceptive Group Ltd websites, track users’ movements around these websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. HubSpot keeps track of the Perceptive Group Ltd websites and pages you visit within HubSpot. This data is used to deliver customised content and promotions to users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. You are free to explore the Perceptive Group Ltd websites without providing any personal information. Personal information will only be collected if you choose to submit your information through an online form.

For more information about HubSpot’s Privacy Policy, click here, and for information about HubSpot's use of cookies click here.

 

Hotjar

Hotjar analyses the online behaviour and voice of website users, by combining both analysis tools and feedback tools. This is achieved through tracking code which provides a script to your computer or device. The script captures specific data related to your interaction with a particular webpage. 

Hotjar may collect and process this information which is automatically and passively collected, whilst you navigate through and interact with the content on the Perceptive Group Ltd websites, together with information on your device or computer (such as cookies).

The sole purpose of passively collecting your information is to improve your experience when using the Perceptive Group Ltd websites.

For more information about Hotjar’s Privacy Policy click here.

 

Opting in and Opting Out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy we will give you the option to:  

  1. opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or
  2. opt in, for example agreeing to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to this website, receiving newsletters or promotional activities. 

 

Security

Perceptive Group Ltd takes strict physical, technical and procedural measures to keep information secure by:

  1. housing data in physically secure facilities that are monitored 24 hours a day, seven days a week;
  2. protecting network from inappropriate access through continuous firewall protection, anti-virus protection, and identification, authentication and authorization procedures;
  3. transmitting certain data securely through HTTPS/SSL Encrypting certain data;
  4. destroying all media and documents containing personally-identifiable information before disposal;
  5. strictly limiting personally-identifiable information to key personnel and requiring all employees and contractors to sign non-disclosure and confidentiality agreements;
  6. using incident detection, response and escalation procedures.

 

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying site users of the existence of a revised privacy policy.

 

Holding, Correcting and Updating

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us Unit E2, 59 Apollo Drive, Rosedale, Auckland. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this policy, contact us by email at privacy@perceptive.co.nz, faxing (+64 9) 969-5766, calling (+64 9) 969-5765, or writing to Attention: Privacy, Perceptive Group Ltd, PO BOX 303295, North Harbour, Auckland 0751 New Zealand. 

 

For information about New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.